Cplr motions. NY CPLR § 3211 (2023) .
[…] Any motion may be referred to a judge who decided a prior motion in the action. CPLR 3212(b) was amended, effective December 11, 2015, to allow the lower court, in support or opposition to a summary judgment motion, to consider an expert affidavit whether or not such The first sentence of CPLR 2221(d)(3) provides that a motion for leave to reargue “shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry. Time and judge before whom post-trial motion made. In camera inspections will be held virtually with the Principal Law Clerk, prior to the Court signing any order.